Ellen McManus, 1873

Name
Ellen /McManus/
Given names
Ellen
Nickname
Nellie
Surname
McManus
Married name
Ellen /Johnston/
Birth about 1873 38

Note: Year of birth calculated from being aged 24 when she married John Johnston on 19 SEP 1897
Birth of a sisterMary McGinness
June 19, 1878 (aged 5 years)

Death of a sisterCatherine McGinness
1895 (aged 22 years)

Census April 15, 1910 (aged 37 years) Age: 32
Date of entry in original source: April 15, 1910
Text:

"United States Census, 1910," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M5M2-2CK : accessed 18 April 2021), Nellie Johnson in household of John W Johnson, Manhattan Ward 12, New York, New York, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) ED 415, sheet 19B, family 399, NARA microfilm publication T624 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1982), roll 1018; FHL microfilm 1,375,031.

Death of a brotherJohn McGinness
1923 (aged 50 years)

Death of a sisterBridget McGinness
1925 (aged 52 years)

Family with parents
father
mother
Marriage Marriage
elder brother
4 years
elder sister
3 years
elder sister
4 years
herself
6 years
younger sister
CensusFamilySearch.org
Date of entry in original source: April 15, 1910
Text:

"United States Census, 1910," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M5M2-2CK : accessed 18 April 2021), Nellie Johnson in household of John W Johnson, Manhattan Ward 12, New York, New York, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) ED 415, sheet 19B, family 399, NARA microfilm publication T624 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1982), roll 1018; FHL microfilm 1,375,031.

Birth

Year of birth calculated from being aged 24 when she married John Johnston on 19 SEP 1897