Thomas Francis Anderson, 18991974 (aged 74 years)

Name
Thomas Francis /Anderson/
Given names
Thomas Francis
Nickname
Frank
Surname
Anderson
Birth August 1, 1899 38 32
MarriageJane Elizabeth HaggerView this family
Yes

Death of a maternal grandfatherJohn Johnston
1909 (aged 9 years)
Death of a sisterIrene May Anderson
1914 (aged 14 years)
Death of a fatherThomas Anderson
January 11, 1932 (aged 32 years) Age: 71

Citation details:

Tuesday 19 January 1932, Page 2

Text:

OBITUARY - THOMAS ANDERSON. It is with regret that we have to record the passing of another of the old hand of pioneers of the North, and one of Bowen’s most familiar figures, in the person of Thomas Anderson, whose death took place at his residence, George Street, at about 1 p.m. on Monday, 11th January, at the age of 71 years and six months. The deceased had been in his usual health up till a couple of weeks previous to his death, but gradually failed and passed away as stated. Born in Geelong (Victoria) the late Tom Anderson came to Bowen about 70 years ago in company with his parents, and has been a resident ever since. His first occupation as a lad was spare boy to the late Tom Morris, a teamster, on a trip to the Bowen Downs, carting wool from the back country and taking supplies out. From thence onwards he had been connected with stock all through his life, horse-breaking, cattle work and shipping horses for overseas. He was also a mail contractor and in 1880 was running the mall to Ravenswood, about which time he had a leg broken. In later years he conducted a livery stable in Gregory Street which was removed to its present site about 30 years ago, at which place he has resided ever since. He led an active life, following various occupations in connection with stock, including the position of Town Common Ranger, and was very well known throughout the district, being liked and respected by all who knew him. He was most obliging and many a small stockowner owed, him a debt of gratitude for a helping hand in that connection. He took a great interest in horseracing and up to a few years back was connected with the local turf clubs, having at one time held a position on the Committee of the Bowen Turf Club. The funeral left his late residence on Tuesday at 11 a.m., being a representative one, the Rev. Moneton (R. C. Church) performing the last sad rites at the graveside. He leaves a sorrowing wife, one son (Frank), a daughter (Nona), one daughter having predeceased him several years ago, two brothers (Messrs, D. S. Anderson, Bowen, and J. Anderson, of Charters Towers), and two sisters (Mrs. A. W. Wilson, Charters Towers, and Mrs. Barns, Brisbane) to mourn their great loss, and deepest sympathy is extended to them. Many wreaths and messages of sympathy were received.

Death of a wifeJane Elizabeth Hagger
January 10, 1933 (aged 33 years)
Death of a motherEliza Jane Johnston
September 16, 1938 (aged 39 years)

Citation details:

Monday 19 September 1938, Page 2

Text:

Obituary - ELIZA JANE ANDERSON. The death occurred on Friday evening of Mrs. Eliza Jane Anderson, at her residence in George Street. The deceased was 72 years of age, and was the widow of the late Thomas Anderson, well-known in Bowen for many years as the owner of large livery stables. The late Mrs. Anderson was of the trite pioneer stock, and hard-working and energetic to extremes. She took an active part in the dairying that formed part of her husband's livelihood for many years and found time to be an exemplary wife and mother. Her cheerful disposition and love of children made a favourite with all the youngsters of the neighbourhood, all of whom knew her affect innately as "Andy.” She suffered a long illness prior to her decease and was typical of her generation in the way she bore her sufferings. Deceased is survived by a son Frank, and Mrs. W. Corbett, to whom the sympathy of their many friends is extended. The funeral left, the residence at a p.m. on Saturday and was well attended. Rev. Father Hegarty performed the last sad rites at tile graveside.

Death April 17, 1974 (aged 74 years)
Family with parents
father
mother
18671938
Birth: July 22, 1867 36
Death: September 16, 1938
Marriage
Marriage: September 13, 1894Queensland, Australia
3 years
elder sister
18971914
Birth: April 27, 1897 36 29Queensland, Australia
Death: 1914Queensland, Australia
2 years
himself
18991974
Birth: August 1, 1899 38 32Queensland, Australia
Death: April 17, 1974Queensland, Australia
-4 years
elder sister
18951895
Birth: August 2, 1895 34 28Queensland, Australia
Death: August 2, 1895Queensland, Australia
Family with Jane Elizabeth Hagger
himself
18991974
Birth: August 1, 1899 38 32Queensland, Australia
Death: April 17, 1974Queensland, Australia
wife
18961933
Birth: September 16, 1896Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Death: January 10, 1933Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Marriage
Marriage: