Elizabeth Jane Kane, 1837

Name
Elizabeth Jane /Kane/
Given names
Elizabeth Jane
Nickname
Lizzie
Surname
Kane
Married name
Elizabeth Jane /Johnston/
Nickname
Lizzie
Birth 1837

Approximate based on the age when married

Religious marriageJames JohnstonView this family
December 27, 1860 (aged 23 years) Husband: 23 Wife: 23
Note: "Ireland Marriages, 1619-1898," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FG6R-3G8 : 10 February 2018), James Johnstone and Lizzie Kane, 27 Dec 1860; citing Clones, Mon, Ire, reference 2:3QGCF11, index based upon data collected by the Genealogical Society of Utah, Salt Lake City; FHL microfilm 101,414.
Birth of a daughterSarah Anne Johnston
August 31, 1863 (aged 26 years)
Christening of a daughterSarah Anne Johnston
January 10, 1864 (aged 27 years)
Note: "Ireland Births and Baptisms, 1620-1881," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:F5PL-P31 : 10 February 2018), Sarah Anne Johnston, 31 Aug 1863; citing , index based upon data collected by the Genealogical Society of Utah, Salt Lake City; FHL microfilm 0897416 IT 1.
Christening of a sonWilliam Johnston
August 12, 1866 (aged 29 years)
Note: "Ireland Births and Baptisms, 1620-1881," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:F5PP-MJ2 : 10 February 2018), John William Johnston, 12 Aug 1866; citing , index based upon data collected by the Genealogical Society of Utah, Salt Lake City; FHL microfilm 0897416 IT 1.
Marriage of a siblingJohn Madill Anne KaneView this family
October 29, 1868 Husband: 21
Note: "Ireland Marriages, 1619-1898," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FGZH-5BW : 10 February 2018), Edward Kane in entry for John Madill and Anne Kane, 29 Oct 1868; citing Clones, Co. Monaghan, Ireland, reference Pg.131 No.6, index based upon data collected by the Genealogical Society of Utah, Salt Lake City; FHL microfilm 101,536.
Christening of a sonJames Johnston
February 25, 1870 (aged 33 years)
Note: "Ireland Civil Registration, 1845-1913," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QGVQ-QQQ6 : 17 March 2018), James Johnston, 25 Feb 1870; Birth; Lisnaroe, County Monaghan, Ireland; citing General Register Office, Southern Ireland; FHL microfilm 101,207.
Marriage of a childSamuel M JohnstonSarah Anne JohnstonView this family
January 28, 1886 (aged 49 years)
Birth of a granddaughterMary Jane Johnston
January 30, 1887 (aged 50 years)
Marriage of a granddaughterArthur Eaton SimmonMary Jane JohnstonView this family
January 1, 1907 (aged 70 years)
Death of a daughterSarah Anne Johnston
February 22, 1908 (aged 71 years)
Cause: suicide by drowning
Burial of a daughterSarah Anne Johnston
February 25, 1908 (aged 71 years)
Birth of a sonJames Johnston

Birth of a sonWilliam Johnston

Birth of a daughterLillie Johnston

Death
Yes

Family with parents
father
herself
sister
Family with James Johnston
husband
herself
Marriage
Marriage: December 27, 1860Clones Parish Church, Clones, County Monaghan, Republic of Ireland
3 years
daughter
18631908
Birth: August 31, 1863 26 26Lisnaroe, County Moneghan, Republic of Ireland
Death: February 22, 1908Black Hawk Township, Rock Island County, Illinois, United States of America
7 years
son
1870
Birth: Lisnaroe, County Monaghan, Republic of Ireland
Death:
-4 years
son
1866
Birth:
Death:
daughter
BirthView

Approximate based on the age when married

Marriage

"Ireland Marriages, 1619-1898," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FG6R-3G8 : 10 February 2018), James Johnstone and Lizzie Kane, 27 Dec 1860; citing Clones, Mon, Ire, reference 2:3QGCF11, index based upon data collected by the Genealogical Society of Utah, Salt Lake City; FHL microfilm 101,414.