Henry Percival Swan, 18791970 (aged 91 years)

Name
Henry Percival /Swan/
Given names
Henry Percival
Nickname
Harry
Surname
Swan
Birth 1879 32
Residence
Swan Park House
Swan Park House

Note: Photograph from http://inishindie.blogspot.co.uk/2007/12/swan-park-buncrana.html
Birth of a brotherHugh D Swan
1882 (aged 3 years)

Note: Calculated based on being 19 in the 1901 Census
Birth of a sisterMary Maud Swan
1883 (aged 4 years)

Note: Calculated based on being 28 in the 1911 Census
Birth of a sisterAmy C Swan
1883 (aged 4 years)

Note: Calculated based on being 18 in the 1901 Census
Birth of a brotherWilliam Marshall Swan
1885 (aged 6 years)

Note: Calculated based on being 16 on the 1901 Census
Birth of a brotherJohn Knox Swan
1888 (aged 9 years)

Note: Calculated based on the being 23 in the 1911 Census
Birth of a sisterJane K Swan
1889 (aged 10 years)

Note: Calculated based on being 12 on the 1901 Census
Census March 31, 1901 (aged 22 years) Age: 21
Religious marriageSarah Smith SterlingView this family
1911 (aged 32 years)

Note: Registration District: Inishowen
Census April 2, 1911 (aged 32 years) Age: 31
Occupation
Merchant Miller
April 2, 1911 (aged 32 years)

Note: Recorded on the 1911 Census
Will
Note: No heirs - Left his entire collection to the people of Buncrana. Left a piece of land running along…

No heirs - Left his entire collection to the people of Buncrana. Left a piece of land running along side the river to Buncrana town which became known as "Swan Park"

Death 1970 (aged 91 years)
Burial
Family with parents
father
himself
Harry Percival Swan (1879-1970)
18791970
Birth: 1879 32Buncrana, County Donegal, Republic of Ireland
Death: 1970Buncrana, County Donegal, Republic of Ireland
5 years
younger sister
1883
Birth: 1883 36
younger brother
2 years
younger sister
3 years
younger brother
5 years
younger sister
younger brother
1888
Birth: 1888 41
Family with Sarah Smith Sterling
himself
Harry Percival Swan (1879-1970)
18791970
Birth: 1879 32Buncrana, County Donegal, Republic of Ireland
Death: 1970Buncrana, County Donegal, Republic of Ireland
wife
Religious marriage Religious marriage1911
Marriage

Registration District: Inishowen

Occupation

Recorded on the 1911 Census

Will

No heirs - Left his entire collection to the people of Buncrana. Left a piece of land running along side the river to Buncrana town which became known as "Swan Park"

Note

Holidayed between Tully and Knockarevin, and called the mill they owned in Bruncrana, Co Donegal, "Tullyrevin" a combination of these two townlands in Clones Parish, County Fermanagh

Census
Census
Residence
Note: Photograph from http://inishindie.blogspot.co.uk/2007/12/swan-park-buncrana.html
Media object
Media object
Note: Source : http://www.geograph.ie/photo/2595494

Source : http://www.geograph.ie/photo/2595494

© Copyright Kenneth Allen and licensed for reuse under this Creative Commons Licence - http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/