William Johnston, 18931972 (aged 79 years)

Name
William /Johnston/
Given names
William
Nickname
Willie
Surname
Johnston
Birth April 23, 1893 29 30
Birth of a sisterHariet Elizabeth Johnston
November 8, 1895 (aged 2 years)

Death of a sisterHariet Elizabeth Johnston
March 2, 1896 (aged 2 years)

Death of a fatherFrancis Johnston
May 2, 1897 (aged 4 years)

Census March 31, 1901 (aged 7 years) Age: 7
Death of a paternal grandmotherEllen Rickey
March 11, 1911 (aged 17 years)

Census April 2, 1911 (aged 17 years) Age: 17
Death of a paternal grandfatherWilliam Johnston
August 13, 1915 (aged 22 years)

Marriage of a siblingJoseph JohnstonJane JohnstonView this family
March 30, 1926 (aged 32 years)

Death of a sisterJane Johnston
November 7, 1930 (aged 37 years)
Burial of a sisterJane Johnston
November 1930 (aged 37 years)
Death of a motherMargaret Ann Johnston
October 19, 1937 (aged 44 years)

Event
Brought Canadian Maple sappling to Ireland
about 1970 (aged 76 years)
Note: William spent some time in Canada but decided to move back to Ireland. On his return he brought with him a Canadian Maple sapling which he gave to Bob Johnston (James Robert Alexander Johnston) who planted it in the corner of the garden, over looking the lane.
Death September 11, 1972 (aged 79 years)
Burial September 1972 (aged 79 years)
Family with parents
father
mother
18631937
Birth: 1863 38
Death: October 19, 1937
Marriage
Marriage: December 9, 1886
2 years
elder sister
18881930
Birth: November 30, 1888 25 25
Death: November 7, 1930Strananerriagh, Rosslea, County Fermanagh, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
2 years
elder sister
1891
Birth: February 21, 1891 27 28
2 years
himself
18931972
Birth: April 23, 1893 29 30Mount Darby, Rosslea, County Fermanagh, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
Death: September 11, 1972County Fermanagh, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
3 years
younger sister
Event

William spent some time in Canada but decided to move back to Ireland. On his return he brought with him a Canadian Maple sapling which he gave to Bob Johnston (James Robert Alexander Johnston) who planted it in the corner of the garden, over looking the lane.